Jump to content
Kagemusha

1/32 Buccaneer anyone?

Recommended Posts

Mine is in the mail!!

And Kits World have emailed me, thay are upscaling some of their 48 scale Buck sheets which include full stencil data.

I'm going for a gulf war set, I know that most of the stencils were painted over on these aircraft but this set gives the best options. I can use the stencils on any version, have the gulf nose art if I choose that scheme and I mask and spray roundels and codes anyway.

Cheers

Brent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Simmo.b said:

Mine is in the mail!!

And Kits World have emailed me, thay are upscaling some of their 48 scale Buck sheets which include full stencil data.

I'm going for a gulf war set, I know that most of the stencils were painted over on these aircraft but this set gives the best options. I can use the stencils on any version, have the gulf nose art if I choose that scheme and I mask and spray roundels and codes anyway.

Cheers

Brent

So we'll see it at Expo along with your 17' next year lol?

 

Cheers Bevan 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Scale32 said:

So we'll see it at Expo along with your 17' next year lol?

 

Cheers Bevan 

2019 was the year from hell mate, slowed me down heaps, hopefully 2020 will be more productive!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/22/2019 at 2:02 PM, Chek said:

Does anybody have a comment on the dip of the intake just prior to where the wing junction commences?

It's not something I've noticed before, but in fairness you'd have to be above the beast to see it. It may well be there - but just not visible in most WA photos.

I'm also thinking it may look more like it when the wing's attached. Or it may need filled. It's the same on both sides.

Observations welcomed.

 

49257791878_3a162ca542_b.jpg

 

Hi,

 

My kit has the same shapes. Initially, I wondered about that as well. However, after having checked dozens of pictures, I'm not convinced that is erroneous. Unfortunately, it is very difficult to find a picture that clearly shows that area. Nonetheless, if you look at light reflections  on the colors and their borders, you can see a hint of a surface difference.

 

For instance, look here: dux_buc_01a.jpg

 

This is not obvious but other pictures shows similar effects. The main problem is linked to the fact that area has very complex shapes because of the wing root. Personally, I'm not convinced the area requires correction. What we can consider to be a dip may be linked to the fact the intake is actually bulged right further to fair in the wing root. I think that one aspect that is generally not fully accurate in most kits is the transition between the wing and the fuselage. It generally looks to be far smoother on the full scale airframe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, thierry laurent said:

Hi,

 

My kit has the same shapes. Initially, I wondered about that as well. However, after having checked dozens of pictures, I'm not convinced that is erroneous. Unfortunately, it is very difficult to find a picture that clearly shows that area. Nonetheless, if you look at light reflections  on the colors and their borders, you can see a hint of a surface difference.

 

For instance, look here: 

 

This is not obvious but other pictures shows similar effects. The main problem is linked to the fact that area has very complex shapes because of the wing root. Personally, I'm not convinced the area requires correction. What we can consider to be a dip may be linked to the fact the intake is actually bulged right further to fair in the wing root. I think that one aspect that is generally not fully accurate in most kits is the transition between the wing and the fuselage. It generally looks to be far smoother on the full scale airframe.

 

 I think you're right Thierry. I can see hints of it in some of the Buccaneer in flight videos, but nothing clear enough to freeze-frame.

It's also apparent that the upper engine bay cover does not have a straight lower edge.

Ideally it would be a great help if someone could clamber aboard one of the Bruntingthorpe jets with a camera to get some relevant shots of the area.

I strongly suspect Alan has it right but it's not been a prominent enough detail to be concerned about in the smaller scales

Edited by Chek
spelling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tim, some group pages on Facebook are fully private. You can only have access to them if you're a member. Are you sure this is not the case as otherwise I do not understand how you have access to it whereas Simon and me (who are not located in the same area) have no access? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think Thierry’s right, I can see it but then I’m a member of the group. (And a very nice group it is too!) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...