Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Troy Molitor

Acrylic rod bending

Recommended Posts

Hey Gents,

 

Does anyone have any recommendations for bending this stuff?   I’m on the final stages of finishing up a Ta-183.  I want to mount the 1:48 Ta-183 (hisssss) doing an inflight mode.   I live overseas and have limited tooling with me.  I’m wondering if I can boil water and dip the rod it into shape or Maybe there might be other alternatives I might use instead?   

 

Thanks for any advise.  I used the search function but everything came up for Acrylic paints.  

 

Cheers,

 

Troy. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've done it successfully using a candle, but it could only heat a narrow area, and consequently gave me a very tight bend. I did try a heat gun prior to that, but it blew up in the attempt, and took out a fuse, too!

 

Kev

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/9/2019 at 8:06 PM, Troy Molitor said:

         I’m wondering if I can boil water and dip the rod it into shape  

 

Yep, I've put a rod over a boiling frying pan (flat and shallow).

Wear gloves and bend the center of the rod into the water

until you can turn it sideways and get more of the rod in the

water. Once it's soft wrap it around a jar or can to your desired

radius.

JszkLsL.jpg

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Kev, Gerard and Mike.   

 

I have limited tools tools with me here in Singapore and a heat gun is unobtainable for the most part.  I will try the boiling water in a shallow pan and see what I come up with.  Gloves?   Hmmmm.  I’m on the Equator (138 Km) off the equator but I have a few pair of thick socks I never wear.   

 

Ill I’ll keep you gents posted.  

 

Troy 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Mike.  

 

Boiling pot of water on my expensive electric stove.     I put the rod into the boiling pot.  Had a nice pair of thick socks to handle the rod.   I then wrapped it around a jar once Softened. Worked out brilliantly.    

 

Thanks gents.  

 

Troy 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What size rod are you using with this method? I find up to 9mm is fine with a heat gun, but I'm using an 18mm for my A-6 project...might try the boiling water method

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quarter inch rod.  

 

The method took half a minute in the pan of boiling water.  

 

Gerhard,  happy to report the socks are clean.  (That was funny)

 

The heat gun is simply not an option.   I’m an expat living in Singapore and I’m not trying to add to my personal hobby stash knowing I won’t be in Singapore forever.  

 

Thanks again gents! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Troy Molitor said:

Quarter inch rod.  

 

The method took half a minute in the pan of boiling water.  

 

Gerhard,  happy to report the socks are clean.  (That was funny)

 

The heat gun is simply not an option.   I’m an expat living in Singapore and I’m not trying to add to my personal hobby stash knowing I won’t be in Singapore forever.  

 

Thanks again gents! 

 

Glad that all worked out!

 

You say you won't be in Singapore for ever. That is what I used to say...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×