Jump to content


  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

About 19squadron

  • Rank
    LSP Junkie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Well you get the codes in the Revell MklIa kit, probably the best that can be said about that kit.
  2. You are absolutely right, the Hobby Boss is wrong there, but The Revell kit looks pregnant and the nose is too long, and I'd say those are EVEN worse faults than the Hobby Boss failure. All in all it says a lot that THE most important aircraft ever designed, THE most beautiful aircraft ever designed, engaged iin the single most important aircampaign ever fought, has not been well molded and made available in 1/32. AND it makes the demise of WNW as the one company who singlemindedly researched and produced beautiful accurate models in 1/32 is in serious trouble or forever gone! Appalling on both counts!
  3. The Tamiya kit is dimensionally accurate and compares well to original Supermarine drawings I have, the Revell kit is and looks all wrong. the Revell kit is 3mm too long in the fuel tank armour and engine cowl combined, and its about 3mm too wide across the fuselage at the cockpit door.
  4. hobby boiss isn't perfect, but it is enormously better than the Revell.
  5. Yes - I have all the mismeasurements in photos on photobucket, but cannot seem to make them upload anymore - however if you measure a Tamiya MkIXc which has exactly the same fuselage behind the engine firewall, you will find the fuselage width 24.5mm wide. At the same point the Revell is 27,5mm wide. - the Revell is too fat, and it looks it. Ditto length of nose from front of screen to the front of the engine cowling.
  6. You might want to wait for the upcoming Eduard Spitfire Mk1 in 1/48 due out in august. There has been an enormous amount of research put into getting that kit correct with several early variations, and it may well be useful to you as a template for a 1/32 model.
  7. There is a more significant problem in that the nose of the Revell kits is too long by 3mm forward of the canopy, and the fuselage is too wide and the wrong shape midway along the fuselage. To my mind the "new" Revell Spitfire mk 11a is one of the most inaccurate and the worst kit released in 1/32 for a very long time. Much better to start with a Hobby Boss mk V and alter the wing canon armament, the Revell just is all wrong.
  8. In 1938 the straight topped canopy's were rapidly replaced, and in the press shots of the squadron lined up there are aircraft with both balooned tops and straight tops, so you'd have the option in 1938. The hydraulic resevoir behind frame 11 fed the manual undercarriage lift, it was present on K series L series and P series Spitfires and even the first MkII's built at Castle Bromwich. The hydraulic resevoir moved to underneath the engine cowling on aircraft with non manual undercarriage lift. The pilots oxygen tank is always in the same place behind frame 11 underneath the hydraulic resevoir on early aircraft. All early Spitfires had no voltage regulator at all [except the pilot] the battery charge was controlled by a three way switch on the instrument panel, 12v voltage regulators were fitted to reduce pilot workload in N series aircraft. All these early aircraft had Merlin II's which had significantly different wiring/instrument panel etc than aircrft built with the Merlin III.
  9. 19 Squadron were the first to be issued Spitfires in august 1938 - 8 gun Spitfires. They were the first to be issued cannon armed Spitfires in June 1940, these first MkI b's were armed with two 20MM Hispanos and no Browning MG;s, the guns were so unreliable that the squadron was soon begging to have browning armed aircraft back.
  10. 19squadron


    Only Gotha G1 remain on Kitlinx
  11. 19squadron


    There's just about no unsold dealer stock left anywhere in the world as we speak, and "even" the unloved Gotha I is selling fast from Hannants and on ebay, give that a few more weeks and they will all be gone too. So how many other manufacturer's could ever say their kits have sold so fast for so much money in such a short time? and where are the Tamiya kits or any other injection molded manufacturer selling for £200 - £300 plus? If that does not show just how prized thes kits are, and what a demand there is for them, then cows can fly as far as I am concerned. I am in no doubt the kits are far far better than Tamiya or anybody else's. I am sure there are other issues that only those that worked directing that company really understand that are at play here, right now what has happened is a tragedy, and that is enough! everything else is somewhat churlish speculation which serves no one, and achieves nothing.
  12. yes definitely the fuel pressure pump, used to get the engine started before the pump on the engine provides fuel once the engine is running.
  13. yes and Daniel Craig said he'd never do another Bond flic after Spectre such was the effort..... time and space always give perspective, the thing now is to appreciate what WNW and all who work there have done in bringing the Lancs into being!
  14. DH5 is definitely possible, but I just have a feeling that if it's not a Nieuport, it might well be a 1/1/2 Strutter which was an important aircraft in the scheme of things.
  15. This is a British licence built Rhone 9Jb, of which the above UR.II is a copy, and totally different from the Rhone 9Ja top. All the books etc quote the Triplanr as being fitted with an Oberursel UR.II [with odd exceptions such as Josef Jacobs Clerget Triplanes] - however this is patently not true. WNW has pointed up 9Ja's in the three F.1's and "early Triplanes [look at the expanded diagram, - but it seems to me there are many Dr.1's fitted with the smaller engine.
  • Create New...