Jump to content

Recommended Posts

In Volume II of Kagero's Focke-Wulf series there is a depiction of a bomb toting Fw 190 with the name "TANJA" below the cockpit. 

 

According to the notation accompanying the profile the aircraft is an A-8 assigned to JG 51.  However the profile appears to depict an A-5 or A-6, not an A-8 with the large bulged fuselage weapon access panel .  I have found one photograph of the aircraft which unfortunately does not clarify the issue for me. 

 

So can anyone shed any light on what version of Fw 190 the machine actually was?

 

TANJA_1_JG_51.jpg

 

 

 

TANJA_Copy.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Could be a field mod? Heavy cowl armament removed? ... the dimensions look right and it looks to have Both sets of heavy wing mounted 20mm of the later productions... it's toting a banger, which is also a bit odd (F-8s we're doing the whole Jabo thing by that stage) ...

I know Heinz Bar had a pair of the wing mounted weapons removed on his A-7 to improve flight performance and manuvering characteristics .., all sorts of personal AC additions and subtractions going on out in the field ...

I'll have a dig into my FW190 books when home and see if anything pops out

Rog

Edited by Artful69
Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok ... So ...

 

Provided the above illustration is a correct depiction of the AC in question ... Using the reference below (my favourite 'go-to' for Fw-190's):

 

http://www.ipmsstockholm.org/magazine/2004/11/stuff_eng_fw190_01.htm

 

It would appear that the type is an A-6 ...

 

If you look at the differences between the A-5 and the A-6 ... the A-6 had the centreline rack installed for the external ordinance or fuel tank. Outboard MG FF's were swapped out for MG 151's (Longer protruding barrels from the wing leading edge)

If you look at the differences between the A-6 and the A-7 ... the A-7 was the first variant with the bulged gun cover cowl.

 

External ordinance + Outboard MG 151's + "straight" upper cowling = A6

 

The one damning point against this line of reason ... is that the centreline rack was "shifted" forward on the A-8 (centre of gravity issues) and the posted illustration above shows it in that position.

Which would suggest A-8 ... with a pilot who had issues with the bulged cowl cover, or needed a handy replacement spare sitting around the airfield.

 

So of course, assumption being the lowest form of knowledge, any other input would be greatly appreciated!! :D

 

Rog :)

Edited by Artful69
Link to post
Share on other sites

It maybe just a typo, probably an A-5 or A-6.

Andy ...

 

Definitely not an A--5 ... no centreline rack on anything before an A-6 ... could be a typo (A-6 misrepresented as A-8) but then the positioning of the centreline rack on the supplied illustration is a worry as it's in the position for an A-8 ... Earlier variants had it positioned further back.

 

Rog :)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Rob

 

Found: Schwarze 11 - + - "Tanja 3".  She's an A-6, with an ETC 501 and AB 250, from Stabsstaffel/JG 51, Spring, 1943. Sorry, no Pilot or W.Nr. available from my source.

 

Source:   Focke Wulf Jagdflugzeug Fw 190A, Fw 190 "Dora", Ta 152H, by Peter Rodeike; Stuve-Druck, Eutin, Germany; 1998.  p. 228, photo 407(Stipdonk (Petrick)).

 

Note: A-6  Schwarze 12 - + - of same unit has black borders on the fuselage Balkenkreuz, so Schwarze 11 may have as well.

 

HTH,

 

D.B.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Rob

 

Found: Schwarze 11 - + - "Tanja 3".  She's an A-6, with an ETC 501 and AB 250, from Stabsstaffel/JG 51, Spring, 1943. Sorry, no Pilot or W.Nr. available from my source.

 

Source:   Focke Wulf Jagdflugzeug Fw 190A, Fw 190 "Dora", Ta 152H, by Peter Rodeike; Stuve-Druck, Eutin, Germany; 1998.  p. 228, photo 407(Stipdonk (Petrick)).

 

Note: A-6  Schwarze 12 - + - of same unit has black borders on the fuselage Balkenkreuz, so Schwarze 11 may have as well.

 

HTH,

 

D.B.

 

 

Awesome DB!!! :D

 

So the illustration is partly incorrect ... I've heard Kagero often do that and if using their decals/books we should reference further before using.

 

I enjoyed that little hunt!

 

In Volume II of Kagero's Focke-Wulf series there is a depiction of a bomb toting Fw 190 with the name "TANJA" below the cockpit. 

 

According to the notation accompanying the profile the aircraft is an A-8 assigned to JG 51.  However the profile appears to depict an A-5 or A-6, not an A-8 with the large bulged fuselage weapon access panel .  I have found one photograph of the aircraft which unfortunately does not clarify the issue for me. 

 

So can anyone shed any light on what version of Fw 190 the machine actually was?

 

 

So there you have it!! ... as an A6 - ensure on your model that the centreline (ETC) rack is positioned further back ... an explanation from my earlier quoted source:

 

"Fw 190 A-8

A new model with different equipment. Most important were parts of the MW 50 injection system, used for short term engine power boost. A cylindrical tank of 118 litres capacity was mounted in the rear fuselage. In an emergency, it could be used as additional fuel tank. The MW 50 tank installation shifted the centre of gravity backward and, as a cure, the under-fuselage mounted ETC 501 bomb rack was moved 20 cm forward. This rack became a standard from the A-8 model."

 

If you scroll down the reference page in the link I supplied earlier, you'll see an illustration of the differences between the A-7 and A-8 ... and that will show you the relative positioning of the rack.

 

Rog :)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Roger and Damian for the excellent detective work! 

 

Incidentally, here are photos of Schwarze 12, and another unidentified A-6 also configured with a fuselage mounted bomb. 

 

It is interesting to note that both of these aircraft have the black outlined fuselage cross.

 

Rob

 

TANJA_Copy_2.jpg

 

stoffwjabo_Copy.jpg

Edited by RBrown
Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Roger and Damian for the excellent detective work! 

 

Incidentally, here are photos of Schwarze 12, and another unidentified A-6 also configured with a fuselage mounted bomb. 

 

It is interesting to note that both of these aircraft have the black outlined fuselage cross.

 

Rob

 

 

No problem! ... As I said earlier - I enjoyed the hunt :D

 

The black outlined cross is certainly an oddity ... I haven't seen too many around ...

 

Good scheme though!

 

Rog :)

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

According to the link you provided above, this is an incorrect statement:

 ... no centreline rack on anything before an A-6 ... 

 

Centerline racks were first installed on the Fw 190A-3/U4 and all subsequent subtypes (A-4, A-5, A-6, A-7, A-8 and A-9). Not all airframes were fitted with the racks, but they were available for use on them. 

 

As an aside, if a centerline rack was fitted on the earlier subtypes, the inner gear doors were removed. 

 

FWIW:

Both forward and aft styles of centerline racks are provided in Hasegawa's Fw 190A-5/6/7 kits. Their A-8 only provides parts for the forward rack. 

 

HTH,

D

Edited by D Bellis
Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the link you provided above, this is an incorrect statement:

 

Centerline racks were first installed on the Fw 190A-3/U4 and all subsequent subtypes (A-4, A-5, A-6, A-7, A-8 and A-9). Not all airframes were fitted with the racks, but they were available for use on them. 

 

 

 

Far out! ... Thanks for the correction there D ... And the clarification.

 

For some reason I've just skipped it while looking at the comparison diagrams this morning ... I should know better, as I've studied the notes enough during builds.

 

Add to that, I've not built an FW-190 with an ETC 501 until I did a Hase' A-6 Jabo, so I can see where I've missed the relevant info ...

 

It's maybe just a typo, probably an A-5 or A-6.

 

Andy ...

 

Definitely not an A-5 ... no centreline rack on anything before an A-6 ... could be a typo (A-6 misrepresented as A-8) but then the positioning of the centreline rack on the supplied illustration is a worry as it's in the position for an A-8 ... Earlier variants had it positioned further back.

 

Rog :)

 

 

Andy ... my bad - refer to the above! ... It's still couldn't be an A-5 due to the armament differences though.

 

Rog :)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Man, this is a tough one. It may be impossible to say from just the one photo. The only thing I can think of would be to try to find some reference point to compare with the bomb in the photo and try to determine it's position. That would help narrow things down, at a minimum. I personally don't like putting my trust solely on an artist's profile, especially when the caption is already in conflict with their rendering. :hmmm:

 

John

Edited by mywifehatesmodels
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...