Jump to content
Padubon

HK Lanc vs. Tamiya Mosquito Hamilton Standard propeller discrepancies

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, Juggernut said:

To add a little bit...  According to what I've read, there were two different styles of props used on Lanc's.  The early "needle blade" type and the later "paddle blade" type.  The Lanc photo's above appear to be the paddle blade type.  Now whether or not they're the same as the Mosquito's props, I haven't a clue but they sure don't look the same.

 

Just noticed this: If the Mosquito used Hamilton-Standard props (the logo is conspicuously absent), then they're certainly different from what's shown on the Lanc in the photo's above.  My eyes aren't seeing minute details but aren't those Rotol prop logos on the Lanc prop blades?

 

Rotol built HS props under license. I also see differences on the props and since I don’t want to drown building my Lanc, I decided I’ll keep the HK props and what the heck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am by no means a prop expert but I thought the Mossie had 12'-6" props and the Lanc's were 13' props?

 

I could be wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, LSP_Ron said:

I am by no means a prop expert but I thought the Mossie had 12'-6" props and the Lanc's were 13' props?

 

I could be wrong.

 

I am so confused right now that probably my best bet is just to keep the original propellers on the Lancaster.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Well I can speak for Tamiya on the Mossie props as I measured an original unrestored paddle blade for them, as they had some conflicting data too.

 

What I can tell you is that I extensively measured that blade from tip to hub with about 30-50 chord and profile measurements.  In a hub, and out of a hub.  I can tell you that without a doubt the Tamiya prop is accurate...I spent hours working on that for them.

 

As for the Lanc, I have no idea.

 

HTH

Cheers Anthony

 

 

Edited by Anthony in NZ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Anthony in NZ said:

Well I can speak for Tamiya on the Mossie props as I measured an original unrestored paddle blade for them, as they had some conflicting data too.

 

What I can tell you is that I extensively measured that blade from tip to hub with about 30-50 chord and profile measurements.  In a hub, and out of a hub.  I can tell you that without a doubt the Tamiya prop is accurate...I spent hours working on that for them.

 

As for the Lanc, I have no idea.

 

HTH

Cheers Anthony

 

 

Straight from the hoarse's mouth then!    Always good to have confirmed info like that 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Anthony in NZ said:

Well I can speak for Tamiya on the Mossie props as I measured an original unrestored paddle blade for them, as they had some conflicting data too.

 

What I can tell you is that I extensively measured that blade from tip to hub with about 30-50 chord and profile measurements.  In a hub, and out of a hub.  I can tell you that without a doubt the Tamiya prop is accurate...I spent hours working on that for them.

 

As for the Lanc, I have no idea.

 

HTH

Cheers Anthony

 

 

 

It can’t get better than that!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rotol never build props under license. Rotol is made from Ro(lls Royce) and (Bris)tol to develop new propellers.

de Havilland however built the HS props under license.

Lancasters also used props built by Nash Kelvinator IIRC but I do not know from the top of my head if that type

was a HS license.

Hope this helps.

Cees

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...