Jump to content
ChuckT

Preventing milliput from sticking to plastic?

Recommended Posts

I need to blend in a raised plastic ridge with milliput and be able to separate the milliput part from the plastic area to further refine its shape once it dries.

 

Does anyone know a way I can keep the milliput from sticking to the plastic?

 

Thanks in advance.

Edited by ChuckT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I have used Vaseline (Petroleum Jelly) as a reales agent with Milliput and had no issues…… But I would try it on a test mule first! I alway do even thought I know it works???? :hmmm:

Taff :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I have used Vaseline (Petroleum Jelly) as a reales agent with Milliput and had no issues…… But I would try it on a test mule first! I alway do even thought I know it works???? :hmmm:

 

Taff :D

 

 

Was just going to say same................Ive had good luck coating plastic with Vaseline as a release agent for Milliput. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...